View Full Version : Disney Response Part II
[…] I am not saying that the law is followed. But I drove 80mph the other day and there is a law against that too.

Remember this is a small point that only applies to being offered a wheelchair at an entrance. It has nothing to do with the overall issue. Put it in the proper perspective.

Marty

Desert_Seg
04-11-2007, 06:58 PM
Marty, Marty, Marty....

You think I would post without the research?

If you read 21 CFR 801.109, it clearly states (emphasis mine):

"(c) Labeling on or within the package from which the device is to be dispensed bears information for use, including indications, effects, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions under which practitioners licensed by law to administer the device can use the device safely and for the purpose for which it is intended, including all purposes for which it is advertised or represented: Provided, however, That such information may be omitted from the dispensing package if, but only if, the article is a device for which directions, hazards, warnings, and other information are commonly known to practitioners licensed by law to use the device. Upon written request, stating reasonable grounds therefor, the Commissioner will offer an opinion on a proposal to omit such information from the dispensing package under this proviso."

Wheelchairs clearly fit into this category, as do walkers, which also would require the "by prescription only" rule if it weren't for this little tidbit.

Steven

polo_pro
04-11-2007, 07:52 PM
Marty, I'll make a special trip down to SoCal just to meet with you outside Disneyland.